Showing posts with label Flipping. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Flipping. Show all posts

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Stat Weight Priorities by Armor Type & Class | Gear Drops: What To Sell vs Disenchant vs Vendor

Gear Stat Weight Priorities Based On Class & Armor Type

Wondering what to do with all of the gear you've been finding in Mists of Pandaria?  Not sure whether you should disenchant, vendor, or sell on the auction house?  I've compiled some handy reference charts with data collected from Icy-Veins.com to help determine if the stats on the gear you find is worth selling   or not.

Originally, I started collecting this data as a tool for gearing and reforging the gear for my alts.  Then I've been using it for determining which items have a better chance of selling because they are either the right stat combination or are the stats and gear used by multiple classes and specs.

Basically, if the item has 2 of the top 3 or 3 of the top 4 stats by weight distribution on the proper armor type, then I will try to sell it on the auction house.  If not, I either disenchant the gear or vendor it, if the item is worth more vendored than disenchanted.

I hope you can use these tables to help you with gearing up as well as knowing what stats have top priorities for classes and specializations so that you too know what to sell, vendor, and disenchant.

Legend:
(c) = Until capped
(sc) = Until soft-capped
(r) = Until comfortable with mana regeneration
(=) = Linked stats have equivalent weight priority
< > = Interchangable priority per preference or gear
Hit/SPI (c) = Some classes SPI = Hit due to Spec abilities


Plate Armor - Stat Weight Priorities
ClassSpec#1 Stat#2 Stat#3 Stat#4 Stat#5 Stat#6 Stat#7 Stat
DeathknightBloodSTAMasteryHit (c)Exp (c)DodgeParryHaste
Dual WieldFrostSTRExp (c)Hit (c)MasteryHasteCrit
2 HanderFrostSTRExp (c)Hit (c)HasteCritMastery
UnholySTRHit (c)Exp (c)HasteCritMastery
PaladinHolyINTSPIHasteMasteryCrit
ProtSTAHit (c)Exp (c)MasteryHaste
RetHit (c)STRExp (c)HasteMasteryCrit
WarriorArmsHit (c)Exp (c)STRCritMasteryHaste
FuryHit (sc)Exp (c)CritSTRMasteryHit (c)Haste
Avoidance
Priority
ProtSTAMasteryParryDodgeHit (c)Exp (c)
Hit/Exp PriorityProtSTAMasteryHit (c)Exp (c)ParryDodge




Mail Armor - Stat Weight Priorities
ClassSpec#1 Stat#2 Stat#3 Stat#4 Stat#5 Stat#6 Stat#7 Stat
HunterBeast MasterAGIHit (c)Exp (c)CritHasteMastery
MarksmanshipAGIHit (c)Exp (c)CritHasteMastery
SurvivalAGIHit (c)Exp (c)CritHasteMastery
ShamanElementalHit/SPI (c)INTMastery<>HasteCrit
EnhancementAGIHit (c)Exp (c)MasteryHaste<>Crit
RestorationINTSPI (r)Haste (sc)MasteryCritHaste



Leather Armor - Stat Weight Priorities
ClassSpec#1 Stat#2 Stat#3 Stat#4 Stat#5 Stat#6 Stat#7 Stat
DruidBalanceINTHit/SPI (c)Haste (c)CRITMore HasteMastery
FeralAGIMasteryHit (c)Exp (c)CritHaste
GuardianSTAHit (c)CritExp (c)Haste
RestorationINTHaste (sc)SPI (r)MasteryCritHaste
MonkBrewmasterSTAAGIExp (c)Hit (c)HasteMasteryCrit
MistweaverSPI (r)Haste (sc)INTMore HasteMasteryCrit
WindwalkerHit (c)AGIExp (c)HasteCritMastery
RogueAssassinationAGIHit (c)Exp (c)MasteryHaste <> Crit
CombatAGIHit (c)Exp (c)HasteMasteryCrit
SubteltyAGIHit (c)Exp (c)HasteCritMastery



Cloth Armor - Stat Weight Priorities
ClassSpec#1 Stat#2 Stat#3 Stat#4 Stat#5 Stat#6 Stat#7 Stat
MageArcaneINTHit (c)MasteryHasteCrit
FireINTHit (c)CritHasteMastery
FrostINTHit (c)HasteCritMastery
PriestDisciplineINTSPIMasteryCritHaste
Crit BuildDisciplineINTSPICritMasteryHaste
HolyINTSPIHasteCritMastery
ShadowINTHit/SPI (c)Haste (sc)CritHasteMastery
WarlockAfflictionINTMasteryHasteHit (c)Crit
DemonologyINTHit (c)Mastery==Haste==Crit
DestructionINTHit (c)MasteryCritHaste



Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Auction House Junkies | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Recommended Guides:Secret Gold Guide | Journal of Marcus Ty | WoW Secrets

Friday, November 2, 2012

Battle Pets Killed Companion Pet Markets


best battle pets in wow

The Biggest Losers In MoP: Companion Pets

With the Launch of Mists of Pandaria also came the beginning of the Battle Pet era.  Originally the Battle Pet addition to WoW sounded like a great way to make even more gold off of the companion pets that had been so lucrative during previous WoW expansions.  That was after the initial Battle Pet announcement, but as we started to learn more and more about the details of the Battle Pet System, my opinion started to drastically change. 

As soon as we learned that duplicate Battle Pets from multiple alts would be refunded back to us (then changed to be added to our Pet Journal), I started unloading my pets in droves, especially the holiday pets.  Remember my post Pet Battles & Pet Flipping: Get Our While You Still Can?  I hope you took my advice and didn't listen to the others telling you to stock up on companion pets to flip at a later date. 

Originally, I thought the same, but as the details rolled out, I warned you to dump your pets here on the blog, on both of the podcasts I am on.  It turns out, I was correct.  While some pets saw a slight increase in the average price over the weeks leading up to the expansion, as soon as MoP launched companion pets across the board have been on a decline ever since.  Some of the companion pets have taken a huge plunge in value, especially the Holiday pets since everyone got a ton of them refunded back into their pet journals from all of their alts.  For example the Sinister Squashling has lost 90% of its value since the Battle Pet system launched.

The Companion Pet Market Crash

There are many factors that have contributed to the collapse in value of the WoW companion pet markets.  The overall pricing discrepencies between battle pets and companion pets is only one of the contributing factors.  Here are a few more reasons that prices have come crashing down on companion pets.
  1. Refunded duplicate pets - The flood of pets from alts lead to plenty of flooding and price drops. 
  2. You don't need to purchase pets to complete achievements - The pet achievements can be completed by capturing wild pets without wasting gold.
  3. Pet Battles are not as fun as expected. - It's another archeology type grind to get a pet to level 25. 
  4. Anyone can sell pets on any server. - There can be more competition from other servers listing on your server too.
  5. Wild pets can be better quality than the purchased non-rare pets. - Why buy a white pet, when you can get a green or blue one in the wild?
  6. Pre-Leveled Pets - Why buy a level 1 companion pet when you can buy a higher level Battle Pet?
There are plenty more possibilities as to why the value has crashed on the companion pets, but I wouldn't expect the value to return to where they were pre-MoP.  So this is more proof and more warnings to cut your losses because the companion pet market is no longer a good market to invest in.

Companion Pet Price Data Tables

Here are a few tables of data detailing the price drops for WoW companion Pets.  This is just a few of the major companion pet markets because I didn't want to bore you with a post with tons of tables in it, but the results are almost identical across all of the pet markets.  The holiday pets are far worse than any market though as some have lost 90% of their value already.  Squashlings were 8 gold the other day on my server!  I'm so glad I unloaded mine for 600-800 gold each a few months ago when I warned everyone to do the same!


Chart Data

Jun 1 - The average price across all servers on June 1st, 2012.
MoP - The average price across all servers on September 25th, the MoP launch date.
Now - The average price as of today or yesterday.
Change Since Jun 1 - The % change in price from June 1st.
Change Since MoP - The % change in price since MoP launched.
I chose June 1st as a baseline reference because it was one of the historical dates still archived on TUJ and it was near the beginning of summer.  Many of these pets saw an increase in price from the months leading up to MoP.  This most likely can be attributed to people stocking up on pets to flip as well as collector's filling out their pet rosters prior to the Battle Pet launch.  Normally this would have been a wise move, but as the data shows, stocking up early actually cost extra gold because almost every single pet is cheaper now.

Argent Tournament Pets

Average Price Across All US Servers


PetJun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Ammen Vale Lashling421747873572-15.3%-25.4%
Dun Morogh Cub437543983532-19.3%-19.7%
Durator Scorpion511851153698-27.8%-27.8%
Elwynn Lamb418541683128-25.3%-25.0%
Enchanted Broom523949704305-17.9%-13.4%
Mechanopeep419144483352-20.1%-24.7%
Mulgore Hatchling470250203542-24.7%-29.5%
Sen'jin Fetish482956163722-23.0%-33.8%
Teldrassil Sproutling412444853993-3.2%-11.0%
Tirisfal Batling441849153676-16.8%-25.2%


Average Price Across All EU WoW Servers

PetJun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Ammen Vale Lashling514449423584-30.3%-27.5%
Dun Morogh Cub554246373861-30.4%-16.7%
Durator Scorpian652553794346-33.4%-19.3%
Elwynn Lamb489347574033-17.6%-15.2%
Enchanted Broom563958144697-16.7%-19.2%
Mechanopeep530944963895-26.6%-13.4%
Mulgore Hatchling541950494824-11.0%-4.5%
Sen'jin Fetish555655594615-17.0%-17.0%
Teldrassil Sproutling501245293665-26.9%-19.1%
Tirisfal Batling579255034471-22.8%-18.8%


Dragon Whelpling Companion Pets

Average Price Across All US Servers

Pet Jun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Azure Whelpling178232461815193-14.8%-38.3%
Dark Whelpling720670005427-24.7%-22.5%
Tiny Crimson Whelpling232542304614569-37.3%-36.8%
Tiny Emerald Dragonling127521326810848-15.0%-18.2%


Average Price Across All EU Servers

Pet Jun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Azure Whelpling212582413015228-28.4%-36.9%
Dark Whelpling842566535003-40.6%-24.8%
Tiny Crimson Whelpling240932123113557-43.7%-36.1%
Tiny Emerald Dragonling150461327010474-30.4%-21.1%



3 Popular Pets

Average Price Across All US Servers

Pet Jun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Captured Firefly10136130239854-2.8%-24.3%
Disgusting Oozeling10050107428911-11.3%-17.0%
Guardian Cub871789067523-13.7%-15.5%


Average Price Across All EU Servers

Pet Jun 1MoPNowChange Since Jun 1Change Since MoP
Captured Firefly172661559110628-38.4%-31.8%
Disgusting Oozeling137221269411125-19.0%-12.4%
Guardian Cub142691491513994-2.0%-6.2%

Originally I thought the Dragon Whelpling Pets would have performed better since they are some of the best Battle Pets for pet battling, but they are seeing the same price drops as all of the other pets.

How screwed are you with these drops in prices?
**********

Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Bargain Blues Flipping - Early MoP Results

Flipping Blue Gear In The Early Weeks Of Mists of Pandaria

For the monthly Blogging Carnival at Cold's Gold Factory, I chose a topic on our launch strategies for Mists of Pandaria and asked the writers to look at their pre-MoP attack plan and discuss how it turned out.  This is my entry into that same carnival.  Be sure to check out the other entries on October 11th, 2012.

Catness the Alliance Auctioneer

I have a fairly new character, a Worgen Warrior name Catness, on the Alliance side of my World of Warcraft realm.  She is my only Alliance character on the main account and her main job was originally to buy out cheap items and then transfer them over to the Horde side.  As Mists of Pandaria approached, I decided to start her on a career of flipping items within the Alliance auction house.  She was a bargain blues shopper, designated to just sit in the auction house and look for deals and steals that would be good items to flip.

At the end of an expansion there is always a flood of goods onto the auction house.  Gear is often posted for very cheap prices as players roll new alts during the end of expansion lull and start finding blue gear as they level or run dungeons.  Many times the seller has no clue of the real value of the item and therefore posts the items for very cheap.  That's where Catness came in.  I would use her pre-launch to build a nice stockpile of items that were dirt cheap and had potential for flipping for much higher, once Mists of Pandaria was actually released and live on the servers of WoW.

She found a ton of good deals.  Many items were posted for only a small fraction of what I knew they would sell for.  I specifically stocked up on as much leather based rare agility gear as I could find, in order to profit on the new Monk characters that would be shopping on the WoW auction house.

Catness bought and sold 90% of her items via the WoW Remote Auction House, which is now free.  Although I tried my best to get all of her gold and items actually collected in game, as opposed to with the Remote AH, so that they would all register within my TSM accounting or my MySales data, but I goofed somewhat.  You see anytime you buy an item on the Remote AH and flip it, you won't get any accounting data because your add-on never sees the transaction.  The same is true for collecting gold via the Remote AH function.  Anything collected there is excluded from your accounting module as well.  So the image below is missing a lot of the items, but it does give you a general idea of the kind of things I was targeting to flip.  I also did the same thing Horde side, but I'm only writing about Catness and her flipping for this article.



Sample of Items Bought to Flip

Flipping Bargain Blues Into Major Profits

When you look at the image below, you can see some examples of the highly profitable item flips I've been working on since the launch of Mists of Pandaria.  As I've previously written about, the Blackwater Cutlass has been a huge seller since it is a great early level monk sword.  That data shows 12 bought and 22 sold, but is missing the 10 I bought for 2 gold.  Turning a 6 gold item into 76 gold is pretty easy profits on a minuscule investment.  While I have been crafting the Darkmoon Tarot Cards and Decks on my Horde Scribe, Catness was reduced to just buying the blue items themselves to flip.  Boy, did fools not know what they were doing when they were selling these for 8-30 gold prior to Mists of Pandaria.  Of course Catness gobbled those up and has been selling them from 150-225 gold each since the expansions start.

You see, flipping is all about know what something is really worth or knowing when it will see a spike in demand and therefore an accompanying spike in the sales price.  My background in leveling multiple alts, being a twink specialist Enchanter, and having twinked multple classes at multiple Battleground brackets has me very knowledgable about low level gear, choke points, and BiS twink items.  And anyone with half a brain should have known to hold on to leveling leather gear with Agility on it, but of course not everyone gets it.  4g Helms of Fire?  Thanks!  Sold em for 209 gold each.  5 Gold for Gloves of the Fang?  Easy money on Day 1 of MoP for 427 gold!  I was cherry picking a ton of blue crafted rings that players were selling for way too low as well.  Those have been bringing in some serious bank because I only stocked up on pure agility or agility hybrid jewelry.




Bargain Blues Flipping Results

Once you know what to look for and what can be flipped for extra gold, you are able to repeat this same strategy yourself.  The only problem with a mass flipping strategy like this is that it can take a lot of bag and bank space since the items do not stack.  It's similar to flipping Transmogrification gear in that you need a ton of space and get a lot of returned expired auctions.  Just as with Transmogrification item selling, you must be patient.  These items have to be slowly unloaded over time.  Of course a lot of things sold quickly as the expansion launched, but they items will continue to sell because many players are playing their mains and will try out the new Monk class later.

I also was able to snatch up about 12 Books of Glyph Mastery for around 200 gold each that I was able to flip for huge profits at 800-1200 gold per book!  From the data that is shown below I made about 5k profit in the last 30 days with Catness.  I only started selling off the items once Mists of Pandaria launched and she's well into the profit levels already and she has only went through about 25% of what she bought to flip!  Items are continuing to sell daily, slowly but surely.

For me, this is a great market to use the Remote Auction House for buying and flipping.  Since I'm stuck taking the buses & train to and from work, I have a lot of down time on my commute to play around on the Remote Auction House and Catness was were successful at earning me gold on my commutes.


Q:  Why did I name her Catness?
A:  She's Alliance.  So I thought of the stupidest, lamest name I could think of and low and behold Catness the Worgen Warrior was born.

PS:  This is by no means all I've been doing since launch, but I wanted to feature something easily seperated from the rest of my gold-making strategies.



Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Auction House Junkies | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Recommended Guides: Secret Gold Guide | Journal of Marcus Ty | WoW Secrets

Monday, October 1, 2012

Blackwater Cutlass - Easy Monk Profits

Making WoW Gold Off Monks - Blackwater Cutlass

Flipping Blackwater Cutlass in Mists of Pandaria
Flipping Blackwater Cutlass Post Mists of Pandaria
 Blackwater Cutlass

Blackwater Cutlass is a super nice piece of low level gear that can leads to easy profits on the WoW auction house.  One of the areas of profiting in any major expansion is to target items to craft and sell to the new players and new characters.  With Mists of Pandaria, it was a no-brainer to target poorly underpriced goods that were selling for very little gold prior to the expansion that would be expected to see an increase in demand and profit potential in the new expansion.  I set my sights on a bunch of leveling gear and weapons that I expected to see a nice profit potential (or Bargain Blues Shopping) with the wave of new Monk characters that we all knew would arrive along with Mists of Pandaria.  In addition to crafting items that Monks will buy, I was also grabbing monk friendly items to flip for a profit as well.


Blackwater Cutlass
Today I present to you one of the fastest selling and nicely profitable items that I had been buying out to flip for all of the new Monks.  The Blackwater Cutlass is by far the best of all of the gear and items that I had stockpiled to flip.  I've been flipping the Blackwater Cutlass for 5 days now and I've already sold 16 of them.  The chart above shows the Alliance side of my server, where I was buying the Cutlass for 2-16 gold each and flipping for 69 gold a piece.  I had less supply on the Horde side, but was able to increase my prices because of the supply shortage to 125 gold each.  Overall, my Resale MySales data shows that the 16 sold had an average Sale Price of around 75 gold, with an average purchase price of around 6 gold.  I've recently sold out on both factions, so I grabbed a few more that I saw posted with hopes of flipping them for an even higher price, but others have now caught on and are dropping the prices down on me.  The demand has been high enough that I'm not worried about undercutters, as they can sell theirs and mine should sell too. 

Blackwater Cutlass on All US Servers
Take a look at the price and supply of Blackwater Cutlass on your server.  There may still be plenty of chances for flipping them for a nice profit per sale like I have been doing.  The Undermine Journal shows that the prices are still pretty low on far too many of the WoW auction houses.  Hurry and start flipping them before everyone else catches on too!

************
Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Auction House Junkies | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Recommended Guides: Secret Gold Guide | Journal of Marcus Ty | WoW Secrets

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Companion Pets vs Battle Pets - Pricing Discrepancies & Warnings


Battle Pets, Rares, Pet Battles
Battle Pet Types
Companion Pets vs Battle Pets

During the early days of the new Mists of Pandaria expansion, there is much disparity when looking at the prices of Companion Pets and their equivalent Battle Pets.  In case you are unaware, there is a new category within the WoW auction house for the Caged Battle Pets, but the old Companion Pets category remains as well.  So you post and buy the unlearned Companion Pets in the same Companion Pet category and any of the Battle Pets that are tradeable / sellable are bought and sold within the new Battle Pets category.  The prices of an unlearned Companion Pet and the equivalent level 1 Battle Pet should be close to the same price, but they aren't.  In some cases there is a huge price discrepency between the Companion Pet and the same unleveled Battle Pet.  This disparity creates various opportunities for extra profits on the WoW auction house.

Why are the prices of Companion Pets and their Battle Pets so out of whack?

There are many potential reasons that these prices are out of balance.  Let's dig deeper into some of the factors contributing to the confusion.

  1. There is no historical add-on data for Caged Pets. - WoW gold making and auctioneering add-ons like TradeSkill Master, Auctionator, and Auctioneer often get players into relying on scans and historical data for posting at or near "market price".  Since the Caged Battle Pets are an entirely new category and new items just available since MoP, there is no historical data and therefore no normal "market price".  Thus, players that rely on add-on data for setting prices are posting blindly on items that have no competition.
  2. The Battle Pets Category search is broken on the Remote Auction House. - Currently, when searching for Caged Battle Pets or the entire Battle Pets category on the WoW Remote Auction House, you get a "Your search returned no results" message.  The Remote AH application is unable to be used for posting or buying any of the Caged Battle Pets.
  3. The Battle Pets are not showing up at The Undermine Journal either. - Another popular site used for price checking and comparing of items to help determine value is also not showing any of the auctions for the caged pets within the Battle Pet category. 
  4. Caged Pets Galore - In the last patch we saw all of our non-unique duplicate pets added to our Battle Pet roster.  Once MoP launched, many of those Battle Pets are now cageable and can be sold on the auction house.  Many player accounts have duplicates that can now be sold as Caged Battle Pets, which can easily lead to flooding on the more common caged companions, like I warned about in a previous post:  Battle Pet Flipping - Get Out While You Still Can!  Caged Sinister Squashlings had dropped to 75 gold each overnight after the refunded pets started to hit the auction house, yet players are still trying to sell them for hundreds of gold in the old Companion Pet auction category.
  5. Cross Server Sales - Since the Battle Pets are now truly account wide, players are free to cage up a pet from thier Account based Battle Pet log and post it on any WoW server.  Instead of deleting a pet, why not throw it up on another server to get some starter cash or to start moving gold around amongst your various servers?  Players may have their old server's prices engrained into their memory, when really that server's prices are not entirely relevant to a new server.
How To Take Advantage Of The Companion Pets vs Battle Pets Pricing Fiasco

There are currently opportunities to both save gold and to make more profit, until the pet markets stabilize.
  1. If You Are A Shopper - Be sure to check both the companion pet and the battle pet auction house categories.  A Companion Pet and a Caged Battle Pet are the exact same thing.  Once learned either can be used to battle and either can be used as a vanity pet to follow around your character.  The only difference is that a Caged Battle Pet can be higher than level 1, which is where all companion pets will start out once learned.  So buy the cheaper of the two.  There is no reason to buy an 800 gold Sinister Squashling companion pet, when you can buy a caged one for 75 gold.
  2. If You Are A Seller - Check both the companion pet and the battle pet auction house categories.  You may find it more profitable to go ahead and learn a companion pet, then cage it up and sell it in the Battle Pets category if the prices are higher for the caged versions.
  3. Hunt For Poorly Priced Hard To Obtain Battle Pets - Some ignorant players are posting some of the rare and hard to obtain pets in their caged forms for vastly underpriced amounts.  Probably due to ignorance, forgetting how hard they originally were to obtain, the lack of need for duplicate pets, lack of historical data for caged pets, and more of the "hey look, free stuff to sell" mentality.  Regardless, there are deals and steals out there to be obtained.  Try to snatch them up before the Remote AH and TUJ get fixed and these dirt cheap pets get found and bought out much quicker.
Right now the entire Battle Pet and Companion Pet markets are all over the place with pricing.  Until the markets stabilize and players start to understand the new systems for caging and selling Battle Pets, there will be extra chances to save big or make extra gold.  Be sure to check both markets and adjust your buying and / or selling plans accordingly.

More Warnings About Selling Pets

Once the general WoW population understands how the Battle Pet System truly works, there should be less and less of a demand for many of the companion pets that we've been able to make easy gold off of flipping on the auction house.  Why?  You can go out into the world and cage up many of the pets yourself without needing to purchase them.  Why pay 800 gold for a White Kitten ever again?  Just go out and throw a damn box on a white kitten and get it for free.  Need a snake?  You'll have more snakes in your Battle Pet log than you'll know what to do with and you'll be kicking yourself wondering why you wasted gold buying one of every color when the damn things are now free and everywhere!  Plus you can get better versions (uncommon and rare versions) of the same pet out in the wild, where many of the vendor bought pets are just common quality.  Many times when you find a better version, you are going to be releasing the pets you paid gold for because they are actually inferior Battle Pets!

If you are going to continue to be a pet seller in MoP, I recommend sticking to:
  • Rare Pets
  • Hard To Obtain Pets
  • Higher Level Pets
Pretty soon buyers should also wise up and see that buying cross faction moved pets for an inflated price, like the faction specific Argent Tournament Pets, is a waste of gold.  You can just as easily buy a pet with a character on the opposing faction, learn it, and see it in your account wide pet journal.  The same is true for sellers.  You don't need to risk getting your auction sniped trying to transfer it to the other faction.  you can just learn it and then sell the caged version, without a risk of getting sniped at all trying to move it through the neutral auction house.

Related Articles On Battle Pets:
  1. Guide To WoW TCG Pet Loot Codes (All Rare Battle Pets) - Many are cheaper than the Blizzard Store bought pets!
  2. Rare Battle Pets - A Breakdown Of Their Sources
  3. Get Out Of Flipping Holiday Pets
  4. MoP Pet Battles, 1st Impressions, & How To Make Gold - A Post by Nev at Auction House Addict.
Be Sure To Join My Email Newsletter To Never Miss A Post

************
Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Blue Snowball Mics | Flipping WoW CEs | Auction House Junkies | Funny Bacon Gifts

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Inscription Vendor Mats In Demand Again


Making WoW Gold With Inscription Vendor Mats (Again)

The demand has returned for the Inscription vendor purchasable crafting materials that are only available from the Inscription vendors out in Twilight Highlands.  You remember Casandra Downs and Una Kobuna, right?  These Inscription vendors were the only ones spared from the Twilight Highlands vendor nerf that hit every other profession vendor in Patch 4.1. 

Prior to Patch 4.1, your crafters were locked behind a gated wall that required being level 84 minimum and quest chain completion to unlock the vendors in your faction's city in Twilight Highlands.  The Inscription vendors are STILL locked behind this gate, but the items they sell are still BoE.  So you can take a higher level character out to shop for your Inscription materials and send them to your Scribe via the mail.  You can also sell these same recipe required items back on your local auction house for a nice mark up.  You targeted buyers are Scribes who haven't completed the quest chain, players not high enough level to get them themselves with an alt, the ignorant and clueless, as well as the downright lazy. 

The Inscription Vendor Materials Sold Only In Twilight Highlands:
  • Bleached Jawbone - NOW JUNK!
  • Deathwing Scale Fragment - Used in new staff recipe.
  • Preserved Ogre Eye - Used in new staff recipe.
  • Scavenged Dragon Horn - NOW JUNK!
  • Silver Charm Bracelet - Used in new staff recipe.
These materials are increasing in demand as they are also required for many of the new Inscription staff recipes that have been added in WoW Patch 5.0.4.  I've already been selling the 6g purchased Deathwing Scale Fragments for an easy 125 gold pieces each since the Patch 5.0.4 dropped.  These new blue staffs are great options for getting a nice 3-5 point increase when leveling your Inscription profession.  And with the crazy prices on many servers for glyphs, we can expect to see more fledgling Scribes rushing to level their Inscription profession up too.  Make it easy on them and sell them these materials for crazy mark ups like I do. 

Plain Wooden Staff

Plain Wooden Staff is now a new reagant required for most staffs as well, including the blue staffs that are pre-cursors to the epic MoP staffs craftable with the Inscription profession. The Plain Wooden Staff is a vendor purchased item available from many vendors throughout the world.  This is another BoE crafting material that can be sold on the auction house.


The New Blue Staffs Using Inscription Vendor Mats
Rosethorn Staff - Plain Wooden Staff, Inferno Ink x12, Volatile Life x36, Volatile Water x12, Preserved Ogre Eye

Silver Inlaid Staff - Plain Wooden Staff, Inferno Ink x12, Volatile Life x36, Volatile Air x12, Silver Charmed Bracelet

Runed Staff - Plain Wooden Staff, Inferno Ink x8, Volatile Life x24, Volatile Fire x6, Deathwing Scale Fragment

And another positive benefit of most of the new craftable Staffs is that we finally have another use for Inferno Inks, so hopefully we can sell off a few more of these darn things.  I know many of you are still swimming in Inferno Inks too.



Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Auction House Junkies | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Recommended Guides: Secret Gold Guide | Journal of Marcus Ty | WoW Secrets

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Companion Pets Into Rare Battle Pets | A Breakdown Of Their Sources



Full List Of Which Pets Will Become Rare Battle Pets In MoP
WoW Companion Pets Turning To Rare Battle Pets
(Click to Enlarge Image)
Companion Pets Turning To Rare Battle Pets

Companion pets are converting to battle pets in Mists of Pandaria.  Some pets will become rare battle pets and will be blue in color.  These are the main pets to focus on collecting and stockpiling for Mists of Pandaria.  As I discussed in yesterday's post on liquidating your holiday pets, rare pets will have more stats and will be more powerful.  This will create more demand for the rare pets as they simply are just better stat wise and level faster than non-rare pets.

Many of the current companion pets that are becoming rare battle pets are very hard to obtain.  Many of them require cash for their purchase or are awarded from hard achievements, token grinds, or very rare world drops within the World of Warcraft.  Let's dig deeper into the list of companion pets turning rare and find their sources.

Identifying The Sources For The 90 Rare Converting Pets

5 Are Obtained From Archaeology

  1. Clockwork Gnome
  2. Crawling Claw
  3. Fossilized Hatchling
  4. Pterrodax Hatchling
  5. Voodoo Figurine
Looking for a reason to resume leveling up your Archaeology profession?  Well, here's five reasons and account wide mounts are also coming in MoP, so you can get that Fossilized Raptor mount for all your characters too.


7 Come From Fishing
  1. Chuck - (Outlands Fishing Dailies)
  2. Muckbreath - (Outlands Fishing Dailies)
  3. Snarly - (Outlands Fishing Dailies)
  4. Toothy - (Outlands Fishing Dailies)
  5. Strand Crawler (Northrend, Orgrimmar, & Stormwind Dailies)
  6. Giant Sewer Rat (Fished Up In Dalaran Underbelly)
  7. Magical Crawdad (Wish Granted From Mr. Pinchy)
I plan to level the Magical Crawdad From Mister Pinchy first and foremost as my main battle pet, since he has always been my favorite companion pet and he made the rare pet conversion list.


1 Is Obtained While Mining
  1. Elementium Geode (Elem. & Rich Elem. Veins in Twilight Highlands, Deepholme, & Uldum)
The Geode is BoE and can be picked up off the auction house.  I've been stocking them away for a while now myself.


7 Are Achievement Awards From Collecting Pets
  1. Stinker (50 Pets - Shop Smart, Shop Pet...Smart)
  2. Little Fawn (75 Pets - Lil' Game Hunter)
  3. Nuts (100 Pets - Petting Zoo)
  4. Brilliant Kaliri (125 Pets - Menagerie)
  5. Celestial Dragon (150 Pets - Littlest Pet Shop)
  6. Feral Vermling (Capture 250 Battle Pets - Master Pet Hunter) MoP
  7. Jade Tentacle (Earn 300 Battle Pet Ach. Points - Time To Open A Pet Store) MoP
Running out of bank space to store all the pets you've collected?  Just go ahead and learn them on an alt and try to get extras of these collector achievements on multiple characters.  They will save you storage space, you will get them refunded back to you, and you may just pick up an extra skunk, fawn, or squirrel to sell come Mists of Pandaria.



11 Are Purchased From The Blizzard Store

  1. Wind Rider Cub - $24.99
  2. Gryphon Hatchling - $24.99
  3. Guardian Cub - $10
  4. Cenarian Hatchling - $10
  5. Lil' KT - $10
  6. Lil' Ragnaros - $10
  7. Lil' XT - $10
  8. Moonkin Hatchling - $10
  9. Pandaren Monk - $10
  10. Soul of the Aspects - $10
  11. Core Hound Pup - $6.50
Blizzard controls the price on these, but don't forget that you can use your Diablo 3 RMAH earnings to purchase these.  ("Maybe in the future" they will allow Battle net balance purchases.) Guardian Cub is still BoE and can also be picked off of the auction house.



8 Come From Collector's Editions

  1. Panda Cub (World of Warcraft CE)
  2. Netherwhelp (Burning Crusade CE)
  3. Lurky (Burning Crusade CE) EU Only
  4. Frost (Wrath of the Lich King CE)
  5. Lil' Deathwing (Cataclysm CE)
  6. Lucky Quilen Cub (Mists of Pandaria CE) MoP
  7. Mini-Thor (Starcraft II CE)
  8. Fetish Shaman (Diablo 3 CE)
Yet another reason that Collector's Editions may see a spike in demand.  Flipping Collector's Editions For Profit is something that some players do to use their goblin wisdom to turn a profit in the real world.


6 Are Purchased With Prize Tickets (90) At The Darkmoon Faire
  1. Darkmoon Balloon
  2. Darkmoon Cub
  3. Darkmoon Monkey
  4. Darkmoon Tonk
  5. Darkmoon Turtle
  6. Darkmoon Zeppelin
You've got just a couple more Darkmoon Faires to finish collecting tokens and get more pets before Mists of Pandaria will be here on September 25th, 2012.


6 Are From BlizzCon or Blizzard Worldwide Invitationals
  1. Murky (BlizzCon 2005)
  2. Lucky (Blizzard WWI 2007)
  3. Mini Tyrael (Blizzard WWI 2008)
  4. Grunty (BlizzCon 2009)
  5. Deathy (BlizzCon 2010)
  6. Murkablo (BlizzCon 2011)
Good luck finding these codes.  If you do, the prices have probably already gone up even higher with them making the rares list.


3 Are Gated Behind The Molten Front Dailies
  1. Crimson Lasher - (1200 gold)
  2. Hyjal Bear Cub - (1200 gold)
  3. Searing Scorchling -  (Zen'Vorka's Cache)
As if the grind to unlock the vendors wasn't enough torture, you can continue running the daily quests and buying the Cache in hopes of this rare pet being inside.


2 Are WoW Anniversary Rewards
  1. Baby Blizzard Bear (WoW 4th Anniversary)
  2. Onyxian Whelpling (WoW's 5th Anniversary)
If you don't already have them, you aren't getting them.


14 Are Rare Drops
  1. Azure Whelpling
  2. Crimson Whelpling
  3. Dark Whelpling
  4. EmeraldWhelpling
  5. Firefly
  6. Fox Kit
  7. Gundrak Hatchling
  8. Hyacinth Macaw
  9. Razzashi Hatchling
  10. Sprite Darter Hatchling
  11. Phoenix Hatchling
  12. Disgusting Oozeling
  13. Mr. Grubbs
  14. Tiny Shale Spider
These are some of the best ones on the list to look out for on the auction house as many of these are BoE.  Maybe you can grab some extras before others realize they are on the master rare battle pet list.  Here are a few tips to help farming for dragon whelplings.


6 Are From Various Miscellaneous Sources
  1. Kirin Tor Familiar - (Higher Learning Achievement)
  2. Murkimus the Gladiator - (Arena Tournament Participation)
  3. Dark Pheonix Hatchling - (Guild Reward For United Nations Achievement)
  4. Panther Cub - (Zul'Gurub Dungeon Quest Chain Reward)
  5. Pebble - (Therazane Dailies)
  6. Lumpy - (Grinch Killing Daily Present Drop During Feast of Winter's Veil)

  1. Bananas
  2. Dragonkite
  3. Ethereal Soul-Trader
  4. Eye of the Legion
  5. Gregarious Grell
  6. Hippogryph Hatchling
  7. Landro's Lichling
  8. Landro's Lil' XT
  9. Nightsaber Cub
  10. Purple Puffer
  11. Rocket Chicken
  12. Sand Scarab
  13. Spectral Tiger Cub
  14. Tuskarr Kite
The only way to get these loot codes is to play the loot code lottery by buying TCG packs or buying the codes from eBay, Amazon, or other retailers.  OR you could also get lucky and win a code from a giveaway or contest.

Be sure to check out the cheap prices on these loot code pets at Amazon.  Many are cheaper than the Blizzard Store pets!  I have a few of these I got from Amazon to give away later too.  I just gave away a Gregarious Grell on The Eviscerated Gaming Podcast and a Purple Puffer here at Cold's Gold Factory.

There you have it folks.  The master companion list of pets turning into rare battle pets has been broken down to show you what the sources are for all of these pets.  Be sure to stock up on whatever you can find and don't forget that you can collect these on multiple characters and they will be mailed back to you once Mists of Pandaria launches in late Septemeber.

Enjoy The Posts Here at Cold's Gold Factory?
Check out some of my Squidoo lenses:  Alliance Vs Horde - Come Vote! | Diablo 3 Gifts For Gamers | Getting Started Podcasting 101 | Play Money by Julian Dibble | Auction House Junkies | Fluxx - My Fav Card Game

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

WoW Pet Battles & Pet Flipping | GET OUT WHILE YOU STILL CAN!

Up and Down The Companion Pet Market

WoW Pet Battle System Updates and Pet Flipping Warnings

Remember when the World of Warcraft Pet Battle System was originally announced at Blizzcon?  If you are like me, then the first thing you thought of wasn't Pokemon.  We all  had visions of making tons of gold off of this new system in WoW.  This would be yet another arsenal in our bag of tricks.  Battle Pets were supposed to be our cash crop once the Mists of Pandaria expansion would launch. 

Companion pets would be more than just vanity items.  Then we found out that we could level these pets and we would be able to sell them.  Yes!  Cha-ching!  More $ $ flashed across our minds as higher level pets would obviously sell for more gold on the WoW auction house or in trade chat.  This new pet battle system was going to be a great new way to make gold off of other players by selling both new and leveled battle pets.  So we all started to stock up on pets, especially the harder to obtain companion pets.  Pets that are rare drops or were awarded from annual events seemed like no brainers to stockpile, as we would be able to flip them for more gold once the pet battle system increased the demand for all pets. 

Some of us started to collect bank tabs full of these rare, limited, or hard to obtain pets because they were going to make us rich. 

BUT...

At the time, we knew very little at all about the actual pet battle system.  So we were basing our ideas off of speculation, which is always a gamble.  Speculating ahead of the general populace can lead you to great payoffs, if you are correct at predicting change.  If the changes don't go as predicted, you can lose out on your investments.  Well, we now have more news on the pet battle systems coming in MoP and that news is less than favorable.  Looking at the current pet battle system, there are some major winners and a ton of losers.  This was a hot topic we were excited to discuss when Auction House Junkies returned to recording.  It's time to liquidate a lot of these pets before the market prices bottom out.  Let's look deeper as to why.

Holiday Pets - Get Out Now

Since companion pets are all going to be on a shared battle pet interface, we wondered what was going to happen if you had duplicate pets on multiple characters.  The current plan is that duplicates will be returned to your characters via the the mail system or the extra pets would be placed in your bags.  This is bad news for anyone expecting to flip these holiday pets for great sums of gold.  Any of the holiday pets that are easily obtainable need to be liquidated now before the expansion.  There will be a flood of holiday pets into the market and you will have to wait far too long for the market to rebound to a nice profit.  Sell for a profit now, while you still can.  You can still sell these to people who hav

Just think of how many alts you have that have those holiday pets, like the first holiday pet to go BoE - the Sinister Squashling.  Helper Boxes?  How many of those things do you have on alts?  Yeah, so does everyone else!  And Mists will launch shortly before the new Winter's Veil Season begins and even more Christmas pets enter the market.  Get out now, before the pet refunds come and the markets get flooded.

We discussed it in this last Sunday's Google Plus Gold Makers Hangout, which can be viewed on YouTube here: http://t.co/QXkf3qQ.  Be sure to check them out.


Not All Pets Are Created Equal

With the pet battle system comes a system for placing quality variations among the battle pets.  The standard grey-white-green-blue system is used for all battle pets, both captured and learned.  Rare pets are blue in color and can be captured in the wild.  Rare pets all have an advantage over non-rare pets.  The rare battle pets level more quickly and their end stats are higher than all non-rare battle pets.  The rare pets are the most valuable and will be the best pets for leveling and selling for a profit.  They will also be the most sought after by true pet battle masters that are looking to maximize their team of battle pets.

A blue post over at MMO-Champion has a list of all of the current companion pets that will be converting to the blue rare battle pets in Mists of Pandaria.  We discussed this list on The Eviscerated Gaming Podcast.

The Companion Pets Turning Rare (Blue) Are Either:

Be sure to check out the list and see just how few you actually have.  Don't get your hopes up.  Many of these are hard to get or cost you money.  Sure we all will have a few on the list, but there aren't a lot of us that will have duplicates of these unless we've been stockpiling rare pets or pay for pets from Blizzard.  I wonder if you get just 1 of the store bought pets, instead of one mailed back for every character that has one?  Argent Tournaments are not going to be blue rare pets as they are not on the list.  Make sure to check out the list of companions that are turning rare.  I suggest you shift your pet stockpiling to only these pets.  These are the new cash crop to stock up on as they will be blue rares, more powerful, and more valuable.

You can start to search for the BoE pets on the auction house, but also you can start to collect multiples of the pets that are awarded from completions as well.  Then the duplicates will be mailed back to you when Mists launches.

I've been gambling on Elementium Geodes and have been stocking up on them hoping they would see a nice increase in value.  Cha-Ching!  They made the list!

Check out my Breakdown Of All Sources Of The Pets Turning Rare.


No Wild Pets Can Be Sold Or Traded

You won't be making gold off any of the battle pets you capture in the wild as Blizzard announced that captured battle pets will not be tradeable.  This change is coming in the next Beta patch.  In my opinion this is good.  It keeps the auction house from being flooded with tons of junk pets and it creates more of a value to the companion pets that are currently available, especially those that are turning rare!  I did say start stocking up on the pets on that list right?  Only the current companion pets will be able to be leveled, then caged and then sold.  So stock up on those ones turning rare!


Have people started to liquidate pets on your server?

Companion Pet Pricing Update

UPDATE:  Check out the later post detailing how these predictions and warnings were true not just of holidays pets but of every single pet across the board:

How Battle Pets Killed Companion Pet Markets

************

Enjoy The Posts Here at Cold's Gold Factory? Check Out Cold's Mysterious Fortune Card Mastery Gold Making Guide.

 Squidoo:  Mists of Pandaria | Auction House Junkies - Come Vote! | Fluxx

Friday, June 8, 2012

Archaeology Leveling Secondary Profit Sources


WoW Archaeology Dig Site
Death's Embrace

Secondary Profit Sources And Archaeology Leveling

This post is part of the June Entry for the Cold's Gold Factory Blogging Carnivals, hosted here at Cold's Gold Factory.  This month's topic is:  "Tips For Leveling Characters".

Archaeology leveling has to be one of the worst in game activites in World of Warcraft, next to fishing.  Seriously though, which do you hate more - Archaeology or Fishing?  Man, they are both miserable professions to level because of the monotony and boredom involved with each secondary profession.  You may get the notion to level one or both of these miserable professions some day.  Fishing can be leveled without even leaving town, but Archaeology is quite the opposite.  Since leveling Archaeology requires traveling all over the continents to the various dig sites, there is plenty of opportunity to benefit from our travels.  Here are the top 4 things to look out for, while leveling your Archaeology profession.

Top 4 Secondary Profit Options While Leveling Archaeology

  1. Vendor Recipes
  2. Raptor Nests
  3. Rare Mobs
  4. Gathering Raw Materials
Leveling Archaeology will take you all over the continents of Azeroth, unless you limit yourself to a single continent in WoW to speed up the leveling process.  Even sticking to one continent, you will be flying all over that land mass hunting the dig sites.  Why not take advantage of all of that intracontinental and intercontinental travel and make some extra gold in the process?

Vendor Recipes - While out and about hunting dig sites, you will pass through many different towns and villages.  Many of the settlements will contain npc vendors that sell recipes and items that can be bought for cheap amounts of gold and then sold for much more on the auction house.  There are even vendors out hidden in the world that sell specific recipes and items that can be sold as well.  Many players can't be troubled to venture out to get the recipes and items themselves or they don't know where they are found.  This creates a golden opportunity for profit, so be sure to check for recipes to flip while you are leveling up your archaeology.

Raptor Nests - There are 4 Raptor Companion Pets that are guaranteed drops from the rare spawn Raptor Nests available in certain areas of the game.  If one of your Archaeology digsites spawn in an area near a possible Raptor Nest, take a few minutes and peek around to see if one of the rare nests have spawned.  If you are lucky enough to find a nest and loot the Raptor Hatchling pet, then you can sell the pet for a nice chunk of gold now, or wait until Mists of Pandaria brings us Battle Pets in hopes for even more gold from the sale.
  • Darting Hatchling can be found in Dart's Nest in Northern Dustwallow Marsh.
  • Leaping Hatchling is found in Takk's Nest in the Sludge Fen in Northern Barrens.
  • Ravasaur Hatchling is from the Ravasaur Matriarch's Nest in Southeastern Un'Goro Crater.
  • Razormaw Hatchling can be found in a cave in Raptor Ridge in Northern Wetlands and is contained in the Razormaw Matriarch's Nest.
Rare Mobs - As you are traveling the World of Azeroth, be sure to keep your eyes peeled for rare creatures.  You could be suprised at the number of rare mobs that you will encounter while leveling up your Archaeology profession.  Some of the dig sites will spawn right over top of the same area that rare mobs can spawn.  When I leveling my Archaeology up, I would find anywhere from 2-8 rare mobs per digging session (usually 30 mins to 2 hours per session before I was ready to smash the screen from boredom).  These rare mobs can contain some nice stat combination green gear to sell to other players for leveling or for transmogrification.

Gathering Raw Materials - Farming up raw materials while you are out is also a great idea, especially since your Archaeology dig sites will appear all over the map and include areas that spawn Ore & Herbs.  Using your Mining and Herbalism are great ways to make extra gold while leveling up the dreaded Archaeology.  Focus on stopping by any of the raw material nodes that are in higher demand or are commonly in shortage on the auction house.  These raw materials will be good choice for gathering up while traveling, without taking too much time off of your main goal of Archaeology leveling.

The best part about using these 4 Tips For Increasing Your Profits While Leveling Archaeology is that you get to break up the monotony of the dang Archaeology digging grind fest!  If you can stick with maxing your Archaeology on your Alchemist, then you can begin the even more annoying hunt for the Canoptic Jars that rarely contain the Recipe: Vial of the Sands.  Then you can start using that maxed Archy skill for even more profits, provided the cheating dupers haven't ruined the market on your server already.

Enjoy The Posts Here at Cold's Gold Factory? Check Out Cold's Mysterious Fortune Card Mastery Gold Making Guide. Also Check Out My Favorite All Around WoW Gold Making Guide and J!inx - Clothing For Gamers And Geeks.

Saturday, May 26, 2012

WoW TCG Archives Booster Pack Loot Card Lottery

WoW Trading Card Game (TCG) Loot Cards & Archives Booster Packs

The WoW Trading Card Game has always been an interesting branch of the World of Warcraft product line.  The booster packs for the WoW Trading Card Game have a chance at containing the more rare loot cards.  These loot cards contain a code for an item that can be used in the World of Warcraft game.  These loot cards are fun additions to the game that can include new mounts, new companion pets, and new vanity items, such as tabards or toys.  Many of the rare loot cards are able to be sold for hefty amounts on ebay and other sites as the loot cards are hard to find and without a ton of luck, would require purchasing a bunch of WoW TCG booster packs for a chance at a rare loot card.

Archives Booster Pack Box Sale

Recently, I spoke with Elvine on Twitter regarding the Archives expansion pack booster boxes on sale from Amazon.  We discussed the loot card distribution and the odds of making a profit by buying the sale priced boxes and selling the loot cards.  Elvine had already order a set of 4 of the WoW TCG Archives expansion booster boxes.  He granted me permission to use his experience and results in a blog post, as I found the notion rather interesting and thought that you might too.

The WoW TCG Archives Expansion

The Archives expansion for the WoW Trading Card Game is a special release that also includes some of the popular loot cards.  By design, the Archives expansion is a 190 card set of reprinted cards from the "best of" the first 3 years of the WoW TCG, but done in all foil.  The set contains some valuable and popular loot cards.  Each pack has a chance to contain loot cards, but the really lucky may get one of the 4 rare mounts:
  1. Spectral Tiger
  2. X-51 Nether Rocket
  3. Riding Turtle
  4. Big Battle Bear
Uncommon loot card possibilities include:
  1. Robotic Homing Chicken (Rocket Chicken Companion Pet)
  2. Banana Charm (Monkey Companion Pet)
  3. D.I.S.C.O.
  4. Fishing Chair
Common loot card options include:
  1. Paper Flying Machine
  2. Tabard Of The Flame
  3. Papa Hummell's Pet Biscuit
  4. Sandbox Tiger
The Archives booster boxes contain 24 of the 10 card booster packs and each booster pack contains 9 game cards and 1 crafting OR loot card. So for $39.95 you have 24 chances at pulling loot cards.  The notion perked my interest, so I dug a little deeper to try and find out the distribution pattern for the loot cards.  As per the FAQ on WoW TCG Loot Cards, the current loot card distribution (for sets after the March of the Legion expansion) is as follows:
  • Commons - 20 to 21 per case, at least 1 per expansion box.
  • Uncommons - 2 per case, or 1 in 6 expansion boxes, some rare cases have 1, where other rare cases have 3.
  • Rares - 1 per case, or 1 in 12 expansion boxes, some rare cases have none, while other rare cases have 2.
The important thing to realize and not get overly excited about guaranteed rare loot cards is that when dealing with TCG boosters you are looking at 3 main product packages.  There are Booster Packs, Booster Boxes, and Cases.
  • Booster Pack - 10 card pack, contains 9 cards and 1 crafting or loot card.
  • Booster Box - 24 booster packs are in 1 booster box.
  • Case - 12 booster boxes make up 1 full sealed case.
Looking at the odds and loot card distribution show that even if you buy an unopened full sealed case, you aren't guaranteed to get a rare mount loot card.  There is so much randomness built into the loot card distribution that it is still a gamble, even at the reduced sale prices. 

Elvine's Loot Card Results From 4 Archives TCG Booster Boxes

Elvine purchased 4 sealed booster boxes, which is a total of 96 booster packs.  The packs were opened live on Elvine's Twitch livestreaming channel.  Here are the loot card results from the 96 packs.
  • Box #1
    • 1 Tabard of the Flame (Landro Longshot)
    • 2 Paper Airplane
  • Box #2
    • 2 Pet Biscuits (Papa Hummel's Old Fashioned Pet Biscuits)
    • 1 Riding Turtle (Saltwater Snapjaw)
    • 1 Banana Charm - Monkey Pet (King Mukla)
    • 4 Sandbox Tigers
  • Box #3
    • 1 Sandbox Tiger
  • Box #4
    • 1 Tabard of the Flame
The results are a bit crazy and just go to show that the TCG loot card distribution is almost completely random.  13 Loot cards total and 8 of them, including the sole rare and sole uncommon, all coming out of the same sealed booster box. Boxes 1, 3, & 4 are complete duds, where as, box 2 is the only one with loot cards worth more than the purchase price of the booster box.  So think twice before rushing off to buy some sealed Archives booster boxes in hopes of making money selling the loot cards you find.  Odds are you won't be able to open enough loot cards to make it worth your investment unless you get lucky and obtain one of the boxes that hold the rare mount loot cards.

Even Cheaper Archives Booster Packs

If you are still interested in trying your shot at the WoW TCG Loot card lottery, consider Amazon for single booster packs.  Amazon currently has single Archives booster packs for only $1.25 each, which is cheaper than the sealed box sale price.  You lose the benefit of having a sealed booster box, but as shown above, there is no guaranteed distribution from buying a sealed box or case.  So next time you are on amazon and need a few more dollars to reach the minimum purchase total for free shipping, consider tossing in a few WoW TCG Archives booster packs.  You may just get lucky and find yourself a super rare loot card mount.




Enjoy The Posts Here at Cold's Gold Factory? Check Out Cold's Mysterious Fortune Card Mastery Gold Making Guide. Also Check Out My Favorite All Around WoW Gold Making Guide and J!inx - Clothing For Gamers And Geeks.